Home > Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Nugent is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders and to this end we have reviewed our privacy policies in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into effect in May 2018.

Nugent is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will only process data under the categories for which it is registered.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Nugent collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about you.

Please follow the links to the relevant section:

General Information

This site is managed by Nugent, Registered Charity No. 222930.

Nugent is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders.

Nugent complies fully with the General Data Protection Register May 2018.

Nugent is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and will only process data under the categories for which it is registered.

Who are Nugent?

We are a charitable organisation which offers a diverse range of support to adults and children across Liverpool and throughout the North West of England. The origins of Nugent date back to the 1800’s and the pioneering work of Father James Nugent (1822-1905) in relation to child welfare, relief from poverty and social reform. The work of Father Nugent had a dramatic impact on the lives of thousands of vulnerable people and his work continues to this day through Nugent.

Today the wide range of services Nugent has to offer allows us to provide a highly individualised and tailored approach to all our service users. We work with children, adults and community groups through our homes, schools and community based projects throughout the North West, ensuring people’s rights, independence, interdependence, choice and inclusion are integrated into everything we do. As a social care provider, Nugent works at the heart of some of the most vulnerable and disadvantaged communities. We strive not only to provide the best possible service to individuals and their families in these areas, but to generate interest, awareness and an understanding of the issues they face and the impact of this on our wider communities.
top

Visits to our websites

When someone visits wearenugent.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within wearenugent.org, linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. By browsing this website, you agree to this policy and the file is added. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
top

Social Media

If you follow Nugent on social media and contact us through any such third party sites you will need to make sure you are familiar with privacy policies and settings for those particular sites.

We do not collect, hold or use any date about you from our social media sites. Nugent can take no responsibility for issues relating to privacy of information for social media or third party sites that you may use.

Subscribers to mailing lists

If we hold your information on our mailing list your details will only be used by Nugent – we will never sell or swap your details or give your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

You can select the preferred method of contact, either by post or email, to receive your regular news and updates, including Together magazine. (Sending email is our preferred method, as it saves us vital funds).

You are free to change your mind about giving consent to receiving mailings either by post or email at any time:
email info@nugentcare.org
call 0151 261 2000

For enewsletters we use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Emailing Nugent

We use secure email systems to encrypt and protect email traffic using Transport Layer Security (TLS) where possible. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. In the event of data sensitive material needing to be sent over the internet we use egress encryption methods to control access to this material to ensure legal compliance.

We will also monitor all email traffic sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.
top

Making a complaint, compliment or suggestion.

Complaints

At Nugent we always aim to provide high quality services to everyone who accesses them. However, we are aware that occasionally we don’t get things right.

Your views are important to us. If you don’t tell us what is wrong, we won’t know how to improve. We will do our best to put things right and prevent them from happening again.

Compliments and suggestions

We don’t just want to hear about what is going wrong, we would also like to hear from you about services that are delivered well.
Definition of a Complaint

In Nugent a complaint is: ‘An expression of dissatisfaction with any of Nugent’s services or projects which requires a response.’
A complaint is treated seriously whether it is made in person, by telephone, by letter, by fax, by email, or through our website.

Who can make a complaint, compliment or suggestion?

Complaints, compliments and suggestions are welcomed from service users, their relatives or carers, professionals, and persons affected as a result of the services we provide.

Confidentiality

All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner. Anonymous complaints will be acted on; however, it would be better if you provide us with contact details so that we can let you know the outcome of your complaint.

How to make a complaint, compliment or suggestion.

You can make a complaint, compliment or suggestion in a number of ways. Remember to provide contact details so that we can respond to you. You can:

  • Speak directly to the manager of the home or service you are using.
  • Write to Quality Assurance, Nugent, 99 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 2PE
  • Telephone: 0151 261 2000
  • Email complaints@nugentcare.org

Complaints about our use of your data.

Nugent tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Nugent’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in our capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – https://www.wearenugent.org/contact/compliments-and-complaints/.

top

Right to access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. QA@nugentcare.org

We are obliged by the GDPR to respond within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need by email.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date

top

Job applicants and current and former employees

Nugent is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at HR@nugentcare.org

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, to maintain your contract of employment or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team and hiring managers will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

The hiring manager shortlists applications for interview. They will be provided with your application with your name and contact details but not with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by HR for the duration of the recruitment process then confidentially destroyed.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Successful interview

If you pass the interview stage then we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to an offer of employment. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their suitability for the position applied for.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to produce original documents at interview, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to produce original certificates at interview, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a DBS criminal records check to declare any unspent convictions (subject to the position being eligible for DBS). HR will join you to the Update Service.

We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

If we make a formal offer of employment we will also ask you for the following:

  • We will ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and if any adjustments are needed. This is done through a data processor who provides a confidential Occupational Health Service.
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work
  • You will be auto enrolled onto Nugent’s Occupational Pension Scheme as per the Government regulations
  • Post start date

Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest. If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file.
top
How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes the reference number and date of your DBS clearance, fitness to work, records of any security background checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6/3 months ( tbc) from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6/3 months (tbc) following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6/3 months (tbc) following the closure of the campaign if you are not successful.
How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Psychometric testing is marked and a result is generated automatically. However, if you wish to challenge the mark you have received, the result can be checked manually.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing HR@nugentcare.org

Secondments

We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on a secondment basis. We accept applications from individuals or from organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us.

Nugent’s recruitment process above is followed in these circumstances.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5 April 2018

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:
Quality Assurance, Nugent, 99 Edge Lane, Liverpool L7 2PE
Telephone: 0151 261 2000
Email complaints@nugentcare.org
top

Support the work we do with Vulnerable People

We are an established 135 year old charity based in Liverpool, providing a diverse range of support to vulnerable adults and children within the North West area through our schools, care homes, community and social work services and social enterprise. You can donate to help us help more people.

Donate Online

Nugent - a voice for the voiceless.